Cherhill
Grid Ref : SU0513871180
Summary : A combined officers' mess and offices at the former Yatesbury Airfield. It was built in 1936, by the architect Cecil Jones. The building is constructed to a square plan, built from rendered brick with flat roofs. It is considered to be the most significant of the buildings constructed for Civilian Service Flying Training Schools, civilian organizations that were conracted to train Royal Air Force personnel.
More information : SU07SE COMPTON BASSETT JUGGLERS LANE, Yatesbury Airfield. A Grade II Listed Building. Combined Officers' Mess and Offices. 1936. Architect Cecil Jones. Rendered brick with
steel-framed windows and flat roofs. Square plan, with offices for the chief flying instructor, time-keeper, and pilots' changing-rooms all located on the south-east aerodrome elevation, with a billiards room and a mess/ante-room for use of the instructors and officer pupils face a garden front on the southwest side. The garden
front is marked by a taller projecting block to centre, with small-paned windows set in four recessed semi-circular arches with fanlights and linking impost courses. Plat band is linked to flanking ranges with projecting end blocks, with flat arches over
similar windows and plain rendered surround to right-hand doorway. Airfield elevation (to south east) has plat band linking four projecting canted bay windows, arranged in pairs and flanking centres window. Flat arches over windows to north- east and north-west elevations, the latter with rendered surround to two door openings. Interior has lost much original detail, but has retained half-glazed doors set in moulded wood architraves in hallway (opening out to garden front). HISTORY: This was the architectural highlight of the civilian flying training school
opened1936 and operated by the Bristol Aeroplane Company, under contract to the Air Ministry. During the 1930s expansion of the RAF, preliminary training was contracted out to private firms. The complex was praised by Flight magazine (in 1936) as 'a
model school whose pattern few will equal an none better', and its crisp modern style makes it the most distinguished example associated with a purpose-built Elementary and Reserve Flight Training Station. Listing NGR: SU 05138 71180. (1)

A 2003 report by English Heritage describes the building as "a crisp modern composition by Cecil Jones, the most significant of all the buildings erected for the 50 Civilian Service Flying Training Schools". (2)