WROUGHTON AIRFIELD

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  RAF WROUGHTON, SCIENCE MUSEUM WROUGHTON, ROYAL NAVAL AIRCRAFT YARD WROUGHTON
DESCRIPTION + /

A former World War Two military airfield, part of the site is now a museum. The airfield's main role was as an Aircraft Storage Unit Site for the storage of reserve aircraft. Construction work on the airfield began in 1939 and it was opened in 1940. In that year perimeter defences were also constructed, as the airfield was also used for an aircraft factory for the assembly of aircaft to supply Battle of Britain units (and later also naval planes and gliders for the Allied invasion of Europe). For details of the defences, please see records 1376059, 1416416, 1416417, 1416425, 1416439, 1416464 and 1419564. A range of aircraft hangars were provided, dispersed around the edge of the airfield to minimise potential damage from enemy raids. For the same reason aircraft dispersal fields were situated away from the main flying field. Surviving aircraft hangars at Wroughton include four Type D, four Type L and two austerity versions of Type C designs. During the war there were also 27 Robin aircraft hangars. During the course of the war, the airfield was improved, with the addition of 3 concrete runways between 1941 and 1944. Parts of the main airfield continued to be used by the military in the Post-War period, however in the 1960s the outlying dispersals were sold back to farmers. In 1972 the airfield transferred to the Royal Navy as Royal Naval Aircraft Yard Wroughton and continued to function into the 1990s. From 1980 hangars on the northern side of the airfield were taken over by The Science Museum Wroughton.

+ / -