East Lindsey
Woodhall Spa, Tattershall Thorpe, Kirkby on Bain
Grid Ref : TF2131062290
Summary : The remains of a World War Two bomb store associated with Woodhall Airfield, situated in Ostlers Plantation, to the north of the flying field area, linked to the perimeter track. It was probably constructed in 1942-3. The main features of the bomb store are four embanked brick and earthwork features constructed for storage of high explosives. There are brick ancilliary buildings for storage of bomb components, these would have originally been protected by earthwork traverses. There are four seperate inciendiary stores, mostly constructed with earthworks and concrete. There were originally a group of Nissen huts served as fuzing points for bombs, by 1991 only one remained as they had been replaced by Post-War bomb servicing buildings. During the war the bomb store was used for powerful "Grand Slam" bombs.
More information : The remains of a World War Two bomb store associated with Woodhall Airfield are described in an article by Graham Crisp,published in Airfield Review journal in 1991. It is situated in Ostlers Plantation, to the north of the flying field area, linked to the airfield perimeter track. The main features of the bomb store are four embanked brick and earthwork features constructed for storage of high explosives. There are brick ancilliary buildings for storage of bomb components, these would have originally been protected by earthwork traverses. There are four seperate inciendiary stores, mostly constructed with earthworks and concrete. There were originally a group of Nissen huts served as fuzing points for bombs, by 1991 only one remained as they had been replaced by Post-War bomb servicing buildings. During the war the bomb store was used for powerful "Grand Slam" bombs. The article includes a plan of the site based on the Air Ministry plan 2353/46. The article notes the discepancies between what was actually constructed and the ideal projected in the Original Air Ministry buildings schedule. (1)