Eastleigh
Hound
Grid Ref : SU4555809539
Summary : Earthwork remains of the western remains of one of two aqueducts which supplied Netley Abbey with water. The channel, which is 680m long, starts c.100m south of Newtown Road; it initially runs south westwards but, after c.260m, turns southward approximately along a contour and continues for another 420m before terminating at a modern property boundary. Where undisturbed, the trench is up to 5.5m wide and 1.25m deep; one section, thought to have been reinstated after the infill of a former gravel pit to the east, is 6.5m wide and 2.25m deep. A bank up to 1m in height and 2.5m wide survives on the western side of the channel, but an eastern bank of similar size is only occasionally visible at the northern end of the feature.A dam or pond would have been needed to provide a continuous supply of water to the aqueduct. A dam could have been sited on the line of Newtown Road, immediately north of which is a steep-sided and irregular hollow known as Tickleford Pond the subject of a separate scheduling; however, the channel does not extend this far north, suggesting it was never completed. Scheduled.