Knighton Grange

Staffordshire
Stafford
Adbaston
Grid Ref : SJ7458027490
Summary : Knighton Grange. Possible site of a grange farm of the Augustinian Ranton Priory in Staffordshire. It is mentioned as coming into the hands of the priory in the early 14th century. Buildings known as Grange Farm currently occupy this site. It is possible that this site location is incorrect, and that Knighton Grange in Knighton, Loggerheads (SJ 7294 4033) is the correct site.
More information : Knighton Grange. Possible site of a grange farm of the Augustinian Ranton Priory in Staffordshire. It is mentioned as coming into the hands of the priory in the early 14th century. Buildings known as Grange Farm currently occupy this site. It is possible that this site location is incorrect, and that Knighton Grange in Knighton, Loggerheads (SJ 7294 4033) is the correct site.(1)