Knighton Grange

Staffordshire
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Loggerheads
Grid Ref : SJ7294840329
Summary : The possible site of Knighton Grange. This grange belonged to the Augustinian Ranton Priory in Staffordshire and was recorded as being at Knighton in Mucklestone Parish in a post-dissoloution document. It is possible that this is a mistake and that the correct location of the Knighton Grange is at Knighton in Adbaston in mid-Staffordshire SJ 7458 2751.
More information : The possible site of Knighton Grange. This grange belonged to the Augustinian Ranton Priory in Staffordshire and was recorded as being at Knighton in Mucklestone Parish in a post-dissoloution document when it was held by the Sawyer family. Farm buildings known as Grange Farm currently occupy this site. It is possible that this site location is a mistake and that the correct location of the Knighton Grange is at Knighton in Adbaston in mid-Staffordshire SJ 7458 2751.(1)