Tonbridge and Malling
Kings Hill
Grid Ref : TQ6760856259
Summary : World War Two observation tower at the former RAF West Malling (opened 1940). This was possibly a unique design, only 10 of this type being known nationally. It is built of brick and was approximately 60-70 feet high. It consists of a pair of rectangular brick towers, each capped vith an overhanging concrete platform, the gun platform being on the eastern tower.During World War Two it was manned by Home Guard personnel tasked with watching out for incoming enemy aicraft.
More information : The site of a World War Two observation tower at the former RAF West Malling, situated at TQ 676 562, noted in 1997. This was thought to be a unique design. It was built of brick and was approximately 60-70 feet high. During World War Two it was manned by Home Guard personnel tasked with watching out for incoming enemy aicraft. They had a telephone link to the RAF stations operations room.(1)