Tonbridge and Malling
Kings Hill
Grid Ref : TQ6693755559
Summary : A row of garages built in 1940 to complement the former officer's mess at the then RAF West Malling. it is situated to the rear of the latter building (now the Gibson Building). The row is built in a Neo-Georgian manner, presenting a stylistic unity with the officers' mess. It is constructed of brick with a gabled tiled roof and comprises 22 garages for the officers using the mess at a time when car ownership amongst officers was on the increase. It is a Grade II Listed building
More information : In May 2003, English Heritage recommended that the garages to the rear of the Gibson building be considered for listed Building status. (1)

KINGS HILL (FORMER RAF WEST MALLING. 16-APR-04 Garages to rear of Gibson Building (Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council Offices, former Officer's Mess). The Garages are a Listed Building Grade II approved on 16-APR-2004. Row of 22 garages. 1940. Brick walls with gabled plain tile roof. Part-glazed pairs of timber plank doors are separated by brick piers facing the internal divisions. HISTORY: A simple but dignified composition in the neo-Georgian manner. This building is centred on and opposite the rear of the officers' mess, the doors opening
to a paved circulation space between the two. By this time the increased ownership of cars amongst officers was being recognised, and this building's formal relationship to the mess and accommodation reflects an interest in presenting a coherent group of structures for this historically important base. West Malling became a popular base during the war, by virtue of its rural location and proximity to London and its
social amenities. (2)