Mildenhall
Summary : Probable early Roman fort preceding the construction of the Roman town of Cunetio.
More information :

Evidence from excavations which took place in the 1950s-60s has indicated a military presence earlier on the site of Cunetio, or within the vicinity. Most of the evidence was obtained from a well excavated in 1963. (1)

It was situated beneath the later defences of the town and backfilled in a single operation, arguably in connection with the abandonment of a fort in the early 60s. Items recovered included early Samian ware, circa 50-c0, Gallo-Belgic and Savernake pottery. An early Roman military apron mount was also recovered. (2)

Several other fragments of possible military metalwork, early coins, including Republican issues and examples from Augustus to Nero have been recovered from elsewhere at Cunetio. (3)

A double-ditched enclosure with rounded corners was found to be earlier and enclosed an area of 6 ha. The outer ditch was found to be V-shaped. 3.7m wide by 2.3m deep, separated from the inner ditch by a 1.8m berm. No diagnostic material was recovered, nor any traces of a rampart. The south gate and a causeway approaching it was located.

Stone defences replaced these defences, and enclosed an area of 7.5m on a more irregular alignment. Coin evidence shows these to have been built in the 4th century AD. (See SU26NW18) (4)

The ditch defining part of the Roman fort is visible as cropmarks on 2018 Historic England oblique aerial photographs. (5)