Number 11 Group Operations Room

Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ0653783505
Summary : The underground operations room bunker at RAF Uxbridge, built in 1938. During the Battle of Britain in 1940 this building was crucial as it was the nerve centre for directing operations of the hard pressed 11 Group under Air Vice-Marshal Keith Park, protecting London and the south-east from the Luftwaffe. The bunker was constructed on two levels. The building was closed in 1958. It retains its original air filtration system and power supply and the internal plan remains much the same. The plotting room with its tote board showing deployment of units was restored in the mid 1970s and opened as a private museum viewable by appointment. On 31 March 2010, RAF Uxbridge formally closed as a military base.
More information : The underground operations room bunker at RAF Uxbridge, built in 1938. During the Battle of Britain in 1940 this building was crucial as it was the nerve centre for directing operations of the hard pressed 11 Group under Air Vice-Marshal Keith Park, protecting London and the south east from the Luftwaffe. It retains its original air filtration system and power supply and the internal plan remains much the same. The plotting room with its tote table has been restored by the Ministry of Defence, partly based on Winston Churchill's description of his visit here. (1)

The bunker was built on two levels. It was was closed in 1958. The plotting room with its tote board showing deployment of units and adjacent viewing platform used by King George VI has been restored in the mid 1970s and opened as a private museum viewable by appointment. Subterranea Britannica's newsletter and website describe the bunker in detail from a site tour made in 2001. (2)

See source for details. (3)

On 31 March 2010, RAF Uxbridge formally closed as a military base. Please see source for further details. (4)

This website contains details of the mixed-use development planned for the former RAF Uxbridge site. See source for details. (5)