Upavon Camp Post Office

Upavon
Grid Ref : SU1583554955
Summary : The station post office at Upavon Camp, built in 1913-1914 as part of the Royal Flying Corps Central Flying School complex. It is situated to the north of and parallel with the Trenchard Building with which it is contemporary.
More information : Building 68: the station post office at Upavon Camp, built in 1913-1914 as part of the Royal Flying Corps Central Flying School complex. It is situated to the north of and parallel with the Trenchard Building with which it is contemporary. It has been subsequently too considerably altered to merit listing, according to an English Heritage report of 2003. (1)