THORNABY AIRFIELD

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a former military airfield used in World War Two. The airfield was opened in 1928. The wartime airfield consisted of three concrete runways, a range of aircraft hangars including Type C, Blister and Bellman designs and partly permanent accommodation for personnel. The permanent accommodation is likely to have been built pre-war. The airfield's wartime role was as an operational airfield for Royal Air Force Coastal Command. it closed in 1958. From the early 1970s onwards the airfield was built upon for housing: the site is now completly covered. A pillbox associated with the perimeter defences of the airfield has survived as it is situated within a Scheduled Ancient Monument (please see NZ 41 NE 99 for details of the pillbox).

+ / -