Bethnal Green Workhouse

Tower Hamlets
Grid Ref : TQ3514383446
Summary : Bethnal Green workhouse was erected between 1840 and 1842 and designed by Mr Bunning. Little information currently exists on the workhouse but an ordnance survey map of 1870-6 (1:2500) indicates the main block of the workhouse was a long building with connecting ranges to the east and surrounded by courtyards with planned garden areas. The map also shows that the infirmary was located to the north-east and a chapel was placed centrally within the main building.There were several later alterations and additions. There was a tender for additions to the infirmary in 1870 awarded to the architect William Mundy and a new mortuary and contagious diseases ward in 1881 awarded to S & W Stone. The 'Bundle Room' (for sorting and bundling linen before distribution to the wards) was built in 1888 and a large remodelling by W A Finch occurred in 1902 which saw new casual wards, enlargement of the dining hall, new kitchens and store rooms, a new wing for 100 female inmates, modern padded rooms and new bath and lavatory buildings. In 1903, maternity wards and sanitary rooms built of red and yellow brick were added in lands adjacent to the workhouse.In 1908, there was an 'Offers to Let' on the workhouse and it was deemed that there was no longer a use for a workhouse accommodating 170 people.It is unclear whether the site currently includes any of the original workhouse structure. The latest Ordnance Survey mapping (1:2500, 2005) shows that there are number of large houses such as Maitland House to the east, Ponsonby House to the south, Halkett House to the north and Colville House to the north-west, situated on the site of the workhouse grounds.
More information : Bethnal Green workhouse was erected in 1840-2 and designed by Mr Bunning. Little information currently exists in the workhouse but the ordnance survey map of 1870-6 (buildings file) indicates the main block of the workhouse was a long building with connecting ranges to the east and surrounded by courtyards with planned garden areas.
The map also notes the infirmary to the north-east and chapel placed centrally within the main building. From the Ordnance survey maps (buildings file) the building appeared to remain much the same until some time around the late 19th century when some large additional blocks were built to the western section of the workhouse.
Other research (buildings file) records there was a tender for additions to the infirmary in 1870 rewarded to the architect William Mundy and a new mortuary and contageous diseases ward in 1881 awarded to S & W Stone. These may be the additions seen on the 1894-6 Ordnance Survey (buildings file). One other note records that the building of gardens at the workhouse occurred in 1882.
Other alterations recorded is the 'Bundle Room' ( for sorting and bundling linen before distribution to the wards) in 1888 and a large remodelling by W A Finch in 1902 which saw new casual wards, enlargement of dining hall, new kitchens and store rooms, a new wing for 100 female inmates, modern padded rooms and new bath and lavatory buildings. In 1903 Maternity wards and sanitary rooms built of red and yellow brick were added in lands adjacent to the workhouse.
In 1908 there was an 'Offers to Let' on the workhouse and a note that there was no longer a use for a workhouse accommodating 170 people.
It is unclear whether the site currently includes any of the original structure of the workhouse. The latest mapping (GIS June 2005) shows that there are number of large houses such as Maitland House to the east, Ponsonby House to the south, Halkett House to the north and Colville House to the north-west, situated on the site of the workhouse grounds.

A duplicate of this record was deleted on 05-JUL-2007. The summary text in the record was as follows:
The workhouse was built in 1840-42, designed by Mr Bunning. Additions were made in 1870 to the infirmary, designed by William Mundy. In 1881 a mortuary and contagious diseases ward was added, designed by S and W Stone. In 1888 a new 'Bundle Room', for sorting and bundling linen, and a covered way were added. The Bethnal Green Board of Guardians carried out extensive remodelling in 1902 adding a new site for casual wards, kitchens and storerooms, extending the existing dining hall, and erecting a new wing for 100 female inmates. This was designed by W A Finch. In 1903 new maternity wards were erected for the guardians on land adjacent to the workhouse, designed by W A Finch and built by Thomas Shillitoe of Bury, St Edmunds. The workhouse was put up for sale by the Board of Guardians in 1908.