Sudbury Airfield

Suffolk
Babergh
Acton, Chilton, Great Waldingfield
Grid Ref : TL8930043500
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield, now used for agricultural purposes. The airfield opened in 1944 and was built to "Class A" specifications for American bomber aircraft, that is to say it was provided with three concrete runways with fifty hardstandings and two aircraft hangars (Type T2). Temporary barrack accommodation was dispersed to the east away from the main flying field around the village of Great Waldingfield. The administrative buildings were also situated to the east, closer to the flying field. The main unit using the airfield was the United States Army 8th Air Force's 486th Bomb Group. The airfield was designated as USAAF Station 174. The military airfield closed in 1945. Until 1964 its hangars were used as a government storage facility. In the late 1970s they were in use as storehouses for agricultural merchants, it is not known if they are still extant in 2005. The wartime control tower was demolished in the 1970s.
More information : Sudbury Airfield, Suffolk, TL 893 435. A World war Two airfield, opened in 1955, closed 1945. In 1985 the site was used for agricultural prurposes. (1)

A former World War Two military airfield, now used for agricultural purposes. The airfield opened in 1944 and was built to "Class A" specifications for American bomber aircraft, that is to say it was provided with three concrete runways with fifty hardstandings and two aircraft hangars (Type T2). Temporary barrack accommodation was dispersed to the east away from the main flying field around the village of Great Waldingfield. The administrative buildings were also situated to the east, closer to the flying field. The main unit using the airfield was the United States Army 8th Air Force's 486th Bomb Group. The airfield was designated as USAAF Station 174. The military airfield closed in 1945. Until 1964 its hangars were used as a government storage facility. In the late 1970s they were in use as storehouses for agricultural merchants. The wartime control tower was demolished in the 1970s. (2)