SPILSBY UNION WORKHOUSE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  THE GABLES HOSPITAL
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Spilsby Union Workhouse built in 1837. It was converted into The Gables Hospital in 1948. The site was demolished in the early 21st century and in January 2012 remains vacant.

Spilsby Union Workhouse was built to the designs of George Gilbert Scott in the neighbouring settlement of Hundleby and had an infirmary and workshops located to the rear. Additions were made to the workhouse in 1878. In 1885 tenders for new washhouses, a laundry and infirm wards were accepted to the design of J Edwin Butcher. The main building of the workhouse was a two-storey brick built building with a flat roof. Originally it would have had three-storeys and a pitched roof. The kitchen was at the rear of the structure and the former infirmary was rendered with a pantiled roof. It had a three-storey centre flanked by two storey wings of six bays. Records indicate that in 1870 the workhouse housed 280 residents.

+ / -