Leominster Union Workhouse

County of Herefordshire
Leominster
Grid Ref : SO4990059300
Summary : Leominster Union Workhouse incorporates a range of 15th-century priory buildings (Leominster Priory), which are Grade II listed. Other workhouse buildings were erected between 1836 and 1838 by George Wilkinson. Designs by E Blakenay Smith dated 1840 survive for a detached infirmary comprising a central two-storey block for nurses, and flanking single-storey ward wings. An infirmary on the south side of the site, erected after 1926, again has a two-storey centre and single-storey wings.The main workhouse range running east-west belonged to the early monastic complex and were constructed with uncoursed stone facings whereas the buildings of 1836-8 were built of brick with slate roofs. Situated centrally on the south side is a disused infirmary of post -1926 date and again is constructed of brick with slate roofing. The Hereford Record Office has drawings for a detached infirmary with airing yards at the workhouse designed by E Blakenay Smith and dated 1840 but the building has not been identified. On plan it included the nurses' dayroom and wards for males and females.By 2005, the buildings were in use as Hereford County Council Offices and Leominster Youth Hostel. They were also known as the 'Old Priory Hospital'.
More information : Leominster Union Workhouse incorporates a range of 15th-century priory buildings. Other workhouse buildings were erected 1836-38 by George Wilkinson. Designs by E Blakenay Smith dated 1840 survive for a detached infirmary comprising a central two-storey block for nurses, and flanking single-storey ward wings. An infirmary on the south side of the site, erected after 1926, again has a two-storey centre and single-storey wings.
The main workhouse range running east-west belonged to the early monastic complex (see LBS 459472) and were constructed with uncoursed stone facings whereas the buildings of 1836-8 were built of brick with slate roofs. Situated centrally on the south side is a disused infirmary of post -1926 date and again is constructed of brick with slate roofing. The Hereford Record Office has drawings for a detached infirmary with airing yards at the workhouse designed by E Blakenay Smith and dated 1840 but the building has not been identified. On plan it included the nurses' dayroom and wards for males and females. [1,3]

By 2005, the buildings were in use as Hereford County Council Offices and Leominster Youth Hostel. They were also known as the 'Old Priory Hospital'. [2]