Perch Rock Battery

Wirral
Grid Ref : SJ3096394480
Summary : Perch Rock coastal battery was built between 1826 and 1830 as part of the fixed defences on the Mersey. The original design was by Captain John Sykes Kitson, and it was armed with 32-pounder guns in four round angles. It was remodelled between 1894 and 1899 and armed with three 6-inch breech-loading (BL) Mk. VI guns. Two coast artillery searchlights were installed at the site by the First World War and the Mk. VI guns were upgraded to Mk. VII guns during the interwar period. The battery was active during the Second World War and by 1943 was manned by the Home Guard. It formed part of the coastal crust and hinterland defences of the north west from the northern border of Flintshire to the southern border of Cumbria and including all the coastal defences in Cheshire, Wirral, Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Sefton, Lancashire and Blackpool. It was reduced to care and maintenance in 1944. The two outer gun emplacements had covers in 1947 and were the two that housed guns during the Second World War. The eastern-most emplacement is in good condition, but the western one has suffered some deterioration. Otherwise the battery remains in reasonable condition.
More information : World War II coastal battery at the Perch Rock Battery. Recommissioned in the period 1939 to 1940. The two outer gun emplacements have covers [1947]: these housed the World War II guns. Part of the coastal crust and hinterland defences of the north west from the northern border of Flintshire to the southern border of Cumbria and including all the coastal defences in Cheshire, Wirral, Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Sefton, Lancashire and Blackpool. The eastern emplacement is in good condition, but the western emplacement has suffered some deterioration. [information from 1978 aerial photographs]. Located at New Brighton, Wallasey. (1)

A Second World War coastal battery is visible as structures on air photographs, at SJ 3096 9449. It appears to be extant on the latest 1982 Meridian Airmaps Ltd vertical photography. (2)

Perch Rock Battery located at SJ 309 946. The battery was built in the 19th century and by 1902 was armed with three 6-inch breech-loading (BL) Mk. VI guns. Two coast artillery searchlights were installed at the site by 1918. By 1927 the Mk. VI guns replaced with Mk. VII guns. The battery was active during the Second World War and by 1943 was manned by the Home Guard. It was reduced to care and maintenance in 1944. (3-4)

The two outer gun emplacements had covers in 1947 and were the two that housed guns during the Second World War. The eastern-most emplacement is in good condition, but the western one has suffered some deterioration. Otherwise the battery building remains in reasonable condition. (5)

Fort Perch Rock, built 1826-1830, was remodelled between 1894-1899 and 6-inch gun emplacements were installed and observation and fire posts built. The fort was decommissioned in 1957. (6)

Recorded by NRIM. (1)