HURST CASTLE BATTERY

DESCRIPTION + /

A coastal battery situated within a 19th century fort, located east of Hurst Castle. By December 1902 the battery was armed with three 12-pounder and three 6-pounder quick-firing guns and ten 12.5-inch and fifteen 10-inch rifle muzzle-loading (RML) weapons. Along with Cliff End Battery it provided anti-torpedo craft defence for the western entrance to Portsmouth. In 1905 the RML and 6-pounder guns were removed from the armament, although some of the RML guns were retained for practise use. The battery was closed in 1928, but recommissioned again for the Second World War. By 1941 it was armed with two 12-pounder and two 6-pounder quick-firing guns and manned by 129 Battery of 530 Coast Regiment. By 1947 the battery was equipped only with two 6-pounder guns. Aerial photography from 1979 shows the emplacements and coast artillery searchlights remaining at the site. The accommodation and magazines were located throughout the fort.

+ / -