LOWER GUN BATTERY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ST MAWES BATTERY
DESCRIPTION + /

Lower Gun Battery, just below St Mawes Castle, was first built at the end of the 18th century, during the Revolutionary Wars with France. It was armed with twelve guns and built with three flanks. It consisted of an earthern rampart backed by a vertical rubble wall with embrasures through which the cannon fired. These were mounted on traversing gun carriages running on curved rails. In the early 19th century a magazine, cut deeply into the terrace behind the battery, was built to improve its ammunition supply. In about 1870, the battery was armed by four 64 pounder guns but these soon became obsolete and the battery was remodelled in 1898 to house two 6 pounder quick-firing guns and a heavy machine gun. These were served by a new underground magazine situated beneath the battery and accessed by a shaft. At this time a submarine minefield was also laid in the Carrick roads. The battery armament was withdrawn in 1903, having been superseded by a more powerful battery built on higher ground. In 1941, an extensive system of defences was set up on the headland including two 6 pounder guns to the north west and a Bofors anti-aircraft gun on a terrace west of the castle.

+ / -