West Sussex
Chichester
West Thorney, Southbourne
Grid Ref : SU7684603267
Summary : A World War II anti tank wall on Thorney Island. The wall was derived from a seawall which was constructed in 1936 and modified in 1940-41. It extends over a distance of several miles and was originally built as a clay, chalk and flint bund 18 feet wide at its base and 3 feet wide at its top, but was altered to form a much steeper, vertical in some sections, reinforced concrete anti-tank wall. During World War II, storms breached or undermined the wall in three places and it was mended by the insertion of 'Blockcrete' blocks. A field visit in 1998 found that for a quarter of its total length the 1940-41 wall was extant and in good condition.
More information : This seawall was commenced in 1936 and modified in 1940-41 as a partial anti-tank wall. It is several miles in extent. The wall, as originally built, was a clay/chalk/flint bund 18ft wide at its base and 3ft wide at its top, but was altered to form a much steeper (vertical in some sections) reinforced concrete anti-tank wall. During the course of WW2, storms breached or undermined the wall in three places and it was mended by the insertion of 'Blockcrete' blocks. For a quarter of its total length the 1940-41 wall is extant and in good condition.Thorney Island. (1)