Abbotsbury
Grid Ref : SY5680208394
Summary : A World War II tank trap located at the western end of Chesil Beach. The tank trap comprises a double row of concrete anti-tank blocks which cross the beach. Most of the seaward blocks have been destroyed, but the parallel lines of blocks on the landward side still survive. These defences were situated within the Abbotsbury Defence area and were constructed during July 1940. This area was defended by the 6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry. A field visit in 2000 found the structures to be in a good condition.
More information : Anti-tank blocks in a line at right angles to the sea on Chesil Beach. Anti-tank blocks in two lines at the W end of the beach stretching from the sea to the lagoon. One of the blocks has a crude shield drawn in the concrete, possibly the device of the construction company [inscription]. W end of Chesil Beach, near Abbotsbury. (1)