CROSBY POINT BATTERY

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Crosby Point coastal battery, built as part of the fixed defences along the Mersey. The battery was constructed between 1905-1914. It was armed with three 6-inch breech-loading Mk. VII guns to protect Liverpool Bay from enemy cruisers. In the Second World War the battery performed an examination role. By 1941 4.7-inch naval guns were emplaced at the battery, but these were removed before the end of the war. The battery was reduced to care and maintenance in 1944. Wartime air photographs show the coastal battery with associated observation post, coast artillery searchlight, military buildings and barbed wire obstructions visible as structures. The site appears to be part of a much larger coastal defence system (UID 1476752), including an anti-aircraft battery (UID 1476726), a searchlight battery (UID 1476739) and tank traps (UID 1476748). No surface features are visible on the latest 1993 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.

+ / -