St Anthonys Battery

Gerrans
Grid Ref : SW8476903122
Summary : St Anthony's Battery, built as part of Falmouth's coastal defences. The battery was constructed in 1895 and by 1902 mounted two 6-inch breech-loading (BL) Mk. VI guns. These were replaced by 1905 with 6-inch BL Mk. VII guns. The battery was disarmed sometime between 1916 and 1919. During the Second World War the battery was recommissioned and rearmed. Initially the 6-inch guns were remounted, but these were replaced with two 6-pounder BL guns, which performed a close defence role. In 1940 the battery performed a temporary anti-motor torpedo boat role and was armed with two pairs of 3-pounder guns. The battery was reduced to care and maintenance in 1944. Aerial photography from 1985 shows the Battery Observation Post in good condition at SW 847 312. Two 6-inch gun emplacements and central magazine are also in good condition, although the emplacements are infilled. Two main battery buildings at SW 8477 3125 are in excellent condition. Ancillary building bases and small buildings lie in the immediate area of these two buildings. A Second World War connected building is visible at SW 8492 3135. In air photographs from 1995 there are visible earthworks abutting the area where Nissen huts were sited in 1946, but it is unclear if these represent earlier placements for a more extensive hut complex.
More information : St. Anthony's coastal battery, which was in use until c.1960. The battery was part of a group of batteries covering the deep water Garrick Roads and River Fal. Battery recommissioned in 1939 when two 6-inch Mark 7 guns were mounted. These guns remained at the battery until it closed in 1956. Various huts, gun stores, officers' quarters, workshops, and the magazine are still in existence and are in the care of the National Trust. The gun mounting positions have been buried, but the gun aprons can still be seen. In 1941, it was proposed to build a new three-gun battery at Zone Point, a few yards to the E of St. Anthony Battery, but, although construction work was commenced, it was never completed. No.1 Gun coastal battery. The BOP is in good condition at SW 847 312. 2 x 6in gun emplacements and central magazine in good condition (emplacements infilled). Two main battery buildings at 84773125 are in excellent condition. Ancillary building bases and small buildings lie in the immediate area of the battery buildings. [information from 1985 aerial photographs].On cliffs at St. Anthony Head to the E of the Carrick Roads entrance. (1)

St Anthony's Battery. No. 1 gun emplacement located at SW 8473 3120 and No. 2 emplacement at SW 8476 3120. The battery was built in 1895 and by 1902 mounted two 6-inch breech-loading (BL) Mk. VI guns, which by 1905 had been replaced by 6-inch BL Mk. VII guns. These guns were removed sometime between 1916-1919. In the Second World War guns were reinstalled at the battery. Initially the 6-inch guns were remounted, but these were replaced with two 6-pounder BL guns, which performed a close defence role. They were reduced to care and maintenance in 1944. In 1940 two pairs of 3-pounder guns were added to the armament, while the battery performed a temporary anti-motor torpedo boat role until new batteries at Pendennis Castle and St Mawes were completed. (2-3)

Aerial photography from 1985 shows the Battery Observation Post in good condition at SW 847 312. Two 6-inch gun emplacements and central magazine are also in good condition, although the emplacements are infilled. Two main battery buildings at SW 8477 3125 are in excellent condition. Ancillary building bases and small buildings lie in the immediate area of these two buildings. A Second World War connected building is visible at SW 8492 3135. In air photographs from 1995 there are visible earthworks abutting the area where Nissen huts were sited in 1946, but it is unclear if these represent earlier placements for a more extensive hut complex. (4)

Site of a self-defensible coastal battery at St Anthony's Head constructed in the 1880s to mount four 10-inch rifled muzzle loaders. It was remodelled to take two 6-inch Mark VII guns in 1903. The guns were removed in 1924 and the battery was decommissioned. (5)