Inner Pier Head Fort

Portland
Grid Ref : SY7018074460
Summary : A coastal battery situated on the Inner Breakwater at Portland. It was constructed between 1859-1862 and comprised a gun floor and basement along with a magazine. In 1892 the battery mounted eight 64-pounder guns. By 1902 it was armed with two 12-pounder quick-firing (QF) guns for anti-torpedo craft defence. These guns were in use during the First World War, but were removed by 1919. A field visit in 1983 found the structure to be extant.
More information : Coast artillery battery. Victorian built fort, comprising gun floor and basement. Basement has magazine for storage of M.G rounds and 12pdr Q.F. gun shells. In use in both WW1 and WW2. Pier Head is 100ft in diameter. Listed Grade 2. Coastal battery. Breakwater still in reasonable condition. [information from 1963 aerial photographs]. Inner Breakwater Pier Head Battery, Portland.Coastal battery. (1)

Inner Pier Head Fort located at SY 703 745. The fort was designed by the Admiralty in 1859, completed in 1862 and taken over by the War Office. Eight 64-pounder guns were mounted in 1892. By 1902 it was armed with two 12-pounder quick-firing (QF) guns for anti-torpedo craft defence. These guns were in use at the start of the First World War, but were removed by 1919. (2-3)