Newhaven Fort And Castle Hill Fort

East Sussex
Lewes
Newhaven
Grid Ref : TQ4477400163
Summary : Remains of a twentieth century coastal battery at the site of Newhaven Fort, a coastal artillery fort of mid 16th century date, which was rearmed in the mid 18th century and during the Napoleonic Wars. The fort was modernised in 1901-1902 and armed with two 6-inch Mk. VII at the newly built 'South Battery' and two 12-pounder quick-firing guns on garrison carriages at 'East Battery'. The 12-pounder guns at East Battery were removed in 1907, leaving only the two 6-inch guns in use during the First World War. A 6-pounder Nordenfelt anti-aircraft gun was also mounted at the fort during the First World War. During the Second World War the battery was manned by 100 and 101 Batteries of 521 Coast Regiment. In 1940 12-pounder guns were installed to combat E-boat attacks. The South Battery was remodelled between 1941-1943 to mount three 6-inch Mk. XXIV close defence guns. The development of the three gun battery to the west of Newhaven Fort can be seen on aerial photographs taken during the Second World War. These 6-inch guns were reduced to care and maintenance in November 1944, while the 12-pounder guns were in use throughout the war. The coastal battery survives in excellent condition, together with defensive pillboxes. The 6-inch and 12-pounder emplacements at the fort itself are in good condition, as is the command post and observation post. The radar buildings immediately below the fort are in reasonable condition, but in danger of cliff collapse. The three emplacements that held the 6-inch Mk. XXIV guns are directly to the west of the fort. They are in good condition, complete with their magazines, machine houses and ancillary buildings. The underground connecting passage to the fort is visible immediately to the north of the middle emplacement. The searchlights associated with these batteries are recorded in 1523025 and 1523030.
More information : 6in battery. Emplacements, battery command post, and other WW2 features survive, together with defensive pillboxes.This 'split-battery' is in excellent condition except for the incursion of a Coastguard observation post on top of part of one of the Mk24 emplacements. The 6in and 12pdr emplacements at the fort itself are in good condition, as are the command and observation post. The radar buildings immediately below the fort are in reasonable condition, but they are in some danger from cliff collapse. The original accommodation areas and magazines are visible inside the fort. There are also three emplacements directly to the west of the fort that held the Mk24 6in guns. These emplacements are in good condition and come complete with their magazines, machine houses, and ancillary buildings. The underground connecting passage to the fort is visible immediately to the north of the middle emplacement. [information from 1974 aerial photographs]. Newhaven Fort. (1)

The Military Fort at Newhaven adjoins Lunette Battery. It consisted of a rectangular fort defended by a moat on the north, west, and north part of the east sides and by cliffs on the south and south east. It was first used as a coastal fortification in 1548, and was rearmed in 1585, 1596, 1759 and during the Napoleonic Wars. The existing fort was built between 1846 and 1875 and had 18 guns. It was refortified again during the Second World War. The moat has now been partly backfilled on the north side and removed by housing development on the north east side. The interior, including the barracks, courtyard and gun emplacements have been partly demolished. (2)

During the First World War the fort mounted a 6-pounder Nordenfeldt heavy anti-aircraft gun. (3)

Newhaven Fort located at TQ 448 001. The fort opened in 1870 and was equipped with rifle muzzle-loading guns until modernisation in 1901-1902. By December 1902 the battery was armed with two 6-inch Mk. VII at the newly built 'South Battery' and two 12-pounder quick-firing guns on garrison carriages at 'East Battery'. Immediately beneath East Battery was 'Old Eastern Battery', which was constructed for two 6-pounder guns, but apparently not armed during the twentieth century. The 12-pounder guns at East Battery were removed in 1907, leaving only the two 6-inch guns in use during the First World War. During the First World War the battery was manned by Sussex Royal Garrison Artillery and during the interwar period it was manned part-time by 159 (Sussex) Heavy Battery RGA (TA). During the Second World War the battery was manned by 100 and 101 Batteries of 521 Coast Regiment. In 1940 12-pounder guns were installed to combat E-boat attacks. The South Battery was remodelled between 1941-1943 to mount three 6-inch Mk. XXIV close defence guns. These 6-inch guns were reduced to care and maintenance in November 1944, while the 12-pounder guns were in use throughout the war. (4-5)

Aerial photography from 1974 shows the 'split-battery' in excellent condition except for the incursion of a Coastguard observation post on top of the one of the 6-inch Mk. XXIV gun emplacements. The 6-inch and 12-pounder emplacements at the fort itself are in good condition, as is the command and observation post. The radar buildings immediately below the fort are in reasonable condition, but in danger of cliff collapse. The original accommodation areas and magazines are visible inside the fort. The three emplacements that held the 6-inch Mk. XXIV guns are directly to the west of the fort. They are in good condition, complete with their magazines, machine houses and ancillary buildings. The underground connecting passage to the fort is visible immediately to the north of the middle emplacement. (6)

The development of the three gun battery to the west of Newhaven Fort can be seen on aerial photographs taken during the Second World War. The guns were sited at near the summit of Burrow Head at TQ4456 0008, TQ 4463 0007 and TQ 4471 0010 and the emplacements still remain. No guns are present in 1940 but oblique photographs taken in January 1942 appear to show some groundwork being carried out and construction is definitely underway by June 1942, the date of the next set of aerial photographs. The operational site can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1943, one month after the guns had been proof fired. The searchlights associated with these batteries are recorded in 1523025 and 1523030. Each gun emplacement was completely covered by a large expanse of material (possibly netting) to create a smooth profile that blended with the ground surface that had been built-up between each gun. A building to the rear of the central gun at TQ 4462 0015 was also camouflaged in this way. This battery was also protected by wide bands of barbed wire running along the cliff edge and on the landward side. This is joined by a further line of barbed wire that encloses Newhaven fort (centred on TQ 4490 0017) and the land immediately to the north. Within this enclosed area centred on TQ 4479 0032 are a number of building platforms cut into the slope, though not all of these have buildings. Some of these platforms may relate to buildings constructed during the 1860s. The large building at TQ 4484 0033 was a gymnasium and drill hall. (7-11)