Biddlestone
Summary : Corrugated iron shelter similar to an Anderson shelter, which appears to have been constructed specifically to fit the crypt of Biddlestone Chapel [see NT 90 NE 3]. Thought to have been erected 1940-1. Part of a Listed Building, Grade II*, and a Scheduled Monument.
More information : Possible auxiliary unit base in the crypt of Biddlestone chapel within corrugated iron "Anderson Shelter" type structure, thought to have been constructed 1940-1. Extant, condition good, in 1999.

[William Ward states, 08/2000, that tthis is almost certainly not an auxiliary unit site, but its purpose is unknown.] (1)

The basement was converted into an air raid shelter during World War II [see NT 90 SE 28]. The eastern third has been strengthened by the addition of an Anderson-type shelter, constructed of steel sheet and oval in section. It does not match any of the three standard sizes of Anderson shelter and so was probably constructed specifically to fit into the space available between the cross wall and the east wall of the basement. The tower house and shelter are scheduled. (2)

Described as an air raid shelter. (3)

[The air raid shelter is not mentioned in the listing, although it is within the crypt described by the listing.] (4)