Hougham Battery

Dover
Dover
Grid Ref : TR2894539399
Summary : The site of a Second World War coastal battery. Known as Hougham Battery, the site opened in 1942 and was armed with three 8-inch guns. The site was reduced to care and maintenance in November 1943. The site is visible as a series or structures, buildings and earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Aerial photographs taken in 2007 show that the site has been largely levelled. The westernmost gun emplacement appears to survive as a concrete plinth and a series of observation posts survive along the cliff edge.
More information : Hougham Battery - 3 x 8in guns. Coast defence battery. Much of site buried by spoil from 1970s Channel Tunnel attempt. Ammunition site seems to survive above ground. Many concrete hut bases buried/destroyed during construction of new A20. Plotting room is just to S of A20 road.

Coastal battery. One 8in gun emplacement remains and is virtually entirely buried. Other emplacements have been destroyed in landscaping. Three buildings remain immediately to the N (100m), and there are also a further three buildings visible at the cliff face. A part-buried structure is 550m to the ESE at the cliff edge. Two partially protected rectilinear buildings lie 200m to the W. Battery also shares protected structures with Lydden Spout Battery [see UORN 9173]. [information from 1983 aerial photographs]. On the cliffs SE of West Hougham. (1)

Hougham Battery located at TR 290 395. The battery opened in 1942 and was armed with three 8-inch breech-loading guns. The site was reduced to care and maintenance in November 1943. The guns were positioned at TR 2905 3944, TR 2914 3948 and TR 2925 3954. The position finder was located at TR 2908 3921 and the radar (B6) at TR 2914 3925. (2-3)

Aerial photography from 1983 shows that one 8-inch gun emplacement survives and is mostly buried. Other emplacements have gone due to landscaping. Three buildings remain 100 metres to the north and another 3 buildings are visible at the cliff face. A partially buried structure is situated 550 metres towards the cliff edge and two partially protected rectilinear buildings are present 200 metres to the west. The battery also shares protected structures with Lydden Spout at TR 2850 3918, TR 2850 3946, TR 2884 3936 and TR 2886 3958. (4)

The site of a Second World War coastal battery. The site is visible as a series or structures, buildings and earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Aerial photographs taken in 2007 show that the site has been largely levelled. The westernmost gun emplacement appears to survive as a concrete plinth at TR 29049 39442, and a series of observation posts survive along the cliff edge between TR 29153 39252 and TR 28896 39134. These have been recorded separately as NMR: 1423503, 1423506 and 1423507. Two pillboxes have also been recorded separately as NMR: 1423503 and 1417089.

Only part of this battery extends into the project area of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP (Component 2), and so only part of the site has been drawn, though the extent of the site has been outlined. The site comprises three gun emplacements, three magazines, a gunpost, three military buildings, two berms, an air raid shelter, three pillboxes three observation posts and a communication trench. Barbed wire obstruction surrounds the site (5-6).