West Berkshire
Burghfield
Grid Ref : SU6560170739
Summary : Second World War Type 28a anti-tank gun emplacement. South of Garston Lock, Kennet and Avon Canal, Theale, adjacent to the lower lock gate. Listed Building Grade II.
More information : Type 28a anti-tank gun emplacement.

Type 28a anti-tank gun emplacement. On S bank of canal, adjacent to the lock and almost touching the balance beam of the bottom gate paddle. One of a pair of structures facing each other diagonally across the lock. It has been reused as the W facing entrance has a small metal door, now welded shut. The E facing anti-tank gun and the rifle embrasures (except 3 on S side) have also been blocked. A small concrete block extension has been built onto one corner, but is now derelict. This may have been a toilet or external store. Apart from some minor damage on the S side the structure is sound.

LARGE RECTANGULAR PILLBOX FOR ARTILLERY PIECE. LISTED IN WILLS 1985, WEST FACING. BRICK SHUTTERING ON CONCRETE. ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE LOCK. LISTED GRADE II 'ANTI TANK PILLBOX TYPE FW3/28.' BRICK SHUTTERING.

South of Garston Lock, Kennet and Avon Canal, Theale. (1)