Mullion
Grid Ref : SW6672017900
Summary : Second World War anti-tank wall at entrance road to Mullion Cove Harbour. It measures 4ft wide by 5ft in height and about 50% of the original wall still exists. In its original condition it was built across the entire width of the road leaving a small 3ft wide gap just wide enough for a wheelbarrow for the fishermen. Built from concrete blocks with a solid concrete infill. Additional defences at Mullion Harbour consisted of barbed wire entanglements across the adjacent cliffs and harbour walls.
More information : Anti-tank wall. It measures 4ft wide by 5ft in height and about 50% of the original wall still exists. In its original condition it was built across the entire width of the road leaving a small 3ft wide gap just wide enough for a wheelbarrow for the fishermen. Built from concrete blocks with a solid concrete infill. Additional defences at Mullion Harbour consisted of barbed wire entanglements across the adjacent cliffs and harbour walls. According to the local harbourmaster, her father and his colleague, both members of the local Home Guard Unit, sat in the nearby harbour granite hut armed with Molotov cocktails ready to ward off any Germans foolish enough to attempt an invasion at Mullion. The current harbourmaster was in the WRNS in WWII throughout the Plymouth blitz. At entrance road to Mullion Cove Harbour. (1)