Epping Forest
Stapleford Abbotts
Grid Ref : TQ4972096900
Summary : Second World War Battle Headquarters at Stapleford Aerodrome, just north of Hammonds Farm. The building consists of a complex of five underground rooms entered by a flight of stairs at the west end of the building. One of the rooms has what appears to be an electrical junction and some of the rooms are covered with white paint with hatches still in place. The command post floor is slightly raised with a 360 degree view around the site through slits rear the roof.
More information : Battle Headquarters.

[Recorder Osborne gives NGR - TQ 493970].

Battle Headquarters, consisting of a complex of five underground rooms entered by a flight of stairs at the W end of the building. A low brick wall stands each side of the staircase; at the top are two metal plates. Covering part of the stairwell is a concrete roofing; like the walls it is covered with some form of bitumen. There are eleven stairs to the ground floor. One of the rooms has what appears to be an electrical junction. Some of the rooms are covered with white paint and have hatches still in place. Around the upper course of bricks, the walls are pierced by pipes. The command post floor about 3ft above the other rooms gives a 360 degree view through the slit of the observation cupola which is 6ft square and is roughly adjacent to the emergency exit hatch. Protecting the position is a very large and heavy concrete roof, possibly 2ft or more thick. .

LOCATION: About 30-50 yards from the N wall of the main building of Hammonds Farm, RAF Stapleford Tawney, Stapleford Abbots. (1)