Freiston Shore Battery

Boston
Freiston
Grid Ref : TF3964942243
Summary : Freiston Shore coastal battery. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Northern Command's coastal defences. It was commissioned in May 1940 and armed with two 6-inch breech-loading Mk. VII naval guns. It is referenced as being armed up until September 1944. Aerial photography from 1982 shows that some features of the battery are extant. The 6-inch gun emplacements retain their anti-strafing measures. A low-level battery observation post and coast artillery searchlights are present, as are two earth-protected magazines.
More information : Coast artillery battery, extensively recorded - see separate records for gun emplacements [see below], magazines, searchlight positions, and accommodation and other buildings.
2 x coast battery gun site, each being about 30ft long and 10 ft wide. The position is covered by a thick concrete roof; this appears to have a layer of steel embedded into it. From under the surface several small chains hang down, two each either side of the gun. The gun platform projects well in front of the roof and shows signs of having been laid in several sections. Approx. level with the leading edge of the roof is the holdfast plate for the gun. 24 of the studs exist each being about 1in in diameter, 17 of these retain their nuts. A blast wall exists behind the structure and this is keyed to the roof by metal rods. Piercing this are what seem to be two small embrasures.
Coastal battery with 2 x 6in gun emplacements. Low-level BOP and CASLs present. Two earth-protected magazine buildings are clearly visible. [information from 1982 aerial photographs].
Emergency coast defence and examination battery, Freiston Shore. Extensive description and history of this battery is contained in a booklet in the DOB database. Freiston Shore. (1)

World War 2 coastal battery with 2 x 6-inch gun emplacements (FR9, 13). Low-level Battery Observation Post and CASLs present. Two earth-protected magazine buildings are clearly visible. The Battery was an Examination Battery for Boston: suspect merchant ships were stopped in front of the guns and inspected. (2)

Boston coastal battery located at TF 396 423. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Northern Command's coastal defences. It was commissioned in May 1940 and armed with two 6-inch breech-loading Mk. VII naval guns. It is referenced as being armed up until September 1944. It was initially manned by 320th Coast Battery RA, then from January 1943 by 437 Battery of 545 Coast Regiment. (3-4)

Aerial photography from 1982 shows that some features of the battery are extant. The 6-inch gun emplacements retain their anti-strafing measures. A low-level Battery Observation Post and coast artillery searchlights are present. Two earth-protected magazines also remain. (5)