Portland
Grid Ref : SY7045407162
Summary : A World War II pillbox located at East Weares, on the seaward side of the Weares, south of Durdle Pier, Portland. It is one of two camouflaged pillboxes on Portland, camouflaged to blend in with the boulder strewn area of the Weares. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41 and is built of concrete and stone. A field visit in 1995 found the structure to be in a good condition.
More information : One of two camouflaged pillboxes on Portland. Built to blend in with the boulder strewn area of the Weares.At East Weares (Penn's Weare), on the seaward side of the weares S of Durdle Pier. Approach on footpath no.18 via Church Ope Cove or footpath no.92 via 'Shepherd's Dinner'. (1)