West Sussex
Chichester
West Thorney
Grid Ref : SU7622001220
Summary : A World War II type 22 pillbox, located on the south shoreline of Thorney Island. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41, is built of brick and reinforced concrete and formed part of the defences to RAF Thorney Island. A field visit in 1998 found the pillbox to be extant. It was brick-shuttered and had in situ casting of embrasures. Also present were Turnbull mountings that were fitted in March 1941 after the construction of the pillbox. Some original fittings were still present.
More information : Type 22 pillbox, facing S to cover the beaches and approaches to Thorney Island. Some original fittings still present. In situ casting of embrasures. Brick-shuttered pillbox. Type 22 brick-shuttered pillbox, with Turnbull mountings that were fitted in March 1941 after the construction of the pillbox. The pillbox has suffered from the elements owing to its exposed position and the red-brick shuttering is falling away in places. The pillbox is on MoD land.Located on the S shoreline of Thorney Island, adjacent to the airfield perimeter track. (1)