Biddlestone Hall

Biddlestone
Summary : Remains of a stone-built medieval tower house incorporating a Roman Catholic chapel and a World War II air raid shelter. The tower represents the only surviving remains of a fortified manor house first recorded in 1415. It was incorporated into a larger manor house in the 17th century and later formed part of Biddlestone Hall, built between 1787-1816. The upper floors of the tower were converted into a chapel in the early 19th century. The tunnel-vaulted basement was converted into an air raid shelter during World War II [see NT 90 NE 28]. The remainder of Biddlestone Hall was demolished circa 1960, leaving only the tower. It is commonly believed that the mansion was the one on which Sir Walter Scott based Osbaldeston Hall in "Rob Roy".The building is Listed Grade II* and is a Scheduled Monument.
More information : (NT 95520831) Biddlestone Hall (NAT) RC Chapel (NAT) formerly Peel (NR) (1)

Listed in 1415 and described in 1541 as a tower and barmkin in good repair. (2)

Bidleston or Billesdun, the seat of the Selbys, is built in the figure of a cross consisting of four wings, the middle 'most tower-like with battlements', the others modern. (3)

The house of Warburton's day was completely destroyed except for the ground level of the tower. The present mansion was built between 1787 and 1816, and a domestic chapel erected on the remains of the tower about the beginning of the 19th century. The tower is 42 ft by 32 ft with access by a door at ground level to a stone-vaulted basement. (4)

The chapel, incorporating remains of the tower (nothing of the barmkin survives), forms the north wing of Biddlestone Hall (see sketch & photograph).

It is still in use, although the Hall is in course of demolition. Three blocked mullioned windows in a fragment of walling visible at the rear of the chapel suggest a 17th century date for the earlier house, of which they are probably remains. (5)

The Hall is now completely demolished, but the chapel is still in good condition, though disused. (6)

NT 9553 0831 Only two of the mullioned windows referred to in the report of 10 5 57 now survive and there are two entrances into the basement, one in each gable, both of which appear to be later additions. The only accessible point to measure the thickness of the wall (2.8m) was through the narrow stone vaulted entrance in the east, but some of the stone-work appears to be relatively modern, and so this may not be the original thickness. The Chapel is still in use. (7)

The remains of a medieval tower house and World War II air raid shelter [see NT 90 SE 28]. The tower house is the only surviving remnant of a medieval fortified manor house. It is first mentioned in 1415 and in 1541 is described as comprising 'a toure and barmeykin' (a defending enclosure). The tower was incorporated into a larger manor house in the 17th century and this was in turn incorporated into a country house in around 1800. The upper levels of the tower house were remodelled to form a Roman Catholic chapel during the 19th century. The remainder of the house was demolished circa 1960. The basement of the tower house survives as a rectangular structure built of sandstone blocks. The north and south elevations retain significant medieval fabric up to eaves level but the others have been modified. The floor level of the basement was raised in the 17th or 18th century and has a covering of slabs. Some of these were removed during the later 1980s to reveal earlier features, including a cistern. The basement is divided into two by a cross wall, believed to be of 18th century date.

The basement was converted into an air raid shelter during World War II [see NT 90 SE 28]. The eastern third has been strengthened by the addition of an Anderson-type shelter, constructed of steel sheet and oval in section. It does not match any of the three standard sizes of Anderson shelter and so was probably constructed specifically to fit into the space available between the cross wall and the east wall of the basement. The tower house and shelter are scheduled. (8)

History of the building. (9)

Listed as Biddlestone Roman Catholic Chapel, formerly Roman Catholic Chapel., NT 9553208312. Grade II*.

Roman Catholic chapel, formerly private chapel to demolished Biddlestone Hall. Basement 13th century; chapel early 19th century, possibly 1820 by John Dobson, for Walter Selby. Random
rubble, ashlar and graduated Lakeland slate roof.

The basement is the tunnel-vaulted ground floor of a 13th century tower. Massive masonry and walls 6 feet thick. Inner doorway at east end has pointed arch with continuous chamfered surround. Continuous offset above ground floor.

Medieval masonry continues higher on north and west sides, indeed to eaves level on north side. Otherwise the chapel is ashlar. Three bays. Pointed-arched south windows with cusped Y-tracery and dripstones. Similar three-light east window.

Gabled roof with flat coping, kneelers and foliated-cross finial on east gable.

West end is irregular and patched where chapel adjoined house. Doorway to first floor is reached by later closed-in external stair. Parts of two 16th or 17th century blocked mullioned windows with moulded frames.

In an isolated and extremely picturesque situation. (10)