Somerset West and Taunton
Carhampton
Grid Ref : ST0213143493
Summary : A Second World War pillbox built into the sea wall, near the level crossing on Blue Anchor Beach. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41 and is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. It is built of reinforced concrete and was for the use of three rifles and a machine gun. The rear of the structure has a horseshoe-shaped light anti-aircraft position. A field visit in 1995 found the structure extant and in a good condition. The structure was still extant in 2005 and is believed to be the only extant pillbox of its kind.
More information : Large pillbox. 2 entrances (now blocked). 4 embrasures on each sea facing side. Top is level with road, but one area is sunk.[ Possibly small AA gun site].

with PLAN'One-off' pillbox with embrasures for 3 rifles and a machine-gun in each of its two beach-flanking faces, and 3 rifle embrasures in the front face. On its roof is a small horseshoe-shaped LAA position.
LOCATION: On Blue Anchor Beach, seaward of W.S.R. level crossing. Built into sea wall, top of pillbox on level with road.(1)

The pillbox referred to above (1) is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The pillbox is centred at ST 0213 4349 at Blue Anchor. It is a non-standard design and measures about 15m long by about 4m wide and faces north across Blue Anchor Bay. The structure is essentially a fortified trench similar to a Seagull Trench but also has a horseshoe-shaped feature at the rear, which is likely to have been for the placement of an Anti-Aircraft gun. The structure was built to protect the coast from landing enemy craft. This pillbox type is just one of many on this stretch of coast but is the only extant example. (2-3)