East Sussex
Wealden
Pevensey
Grid Ref : TQ6436504827
Summary : A Second World War machine gun post built into Pevensey Castle. The machine gun post ws constructed in 1940-41, built of flint and reinforced concrete and is of a non-standard square shape. The flint has been used as facing for camouflage. A field visit in 1996 found the gun post extant and in a good condition. This surviving gun post was recorded in 2018 from Lidar images as part of the Historic England Pevensey Castle and Landscape Setting Project.
More information : Machine gun post built into Pevensey Castle, with flint facing for camouflage: no access to interior. Non-standard square shape. 1 medium embrasure, looking W (concreted up). (1)

This surviving gun post at TQ 6437 0483 was recorded in 2018 from Environment Agency Lidar as part of the Historic England Pevensey Castle and Landscape Setting Project. It is one of three reinforced gun positions placed in the breach of the fallen wall of the Roman Saxon Shore fort in the summer of 1940 to defend the fort in the event of a an invasion during the Second World War. (2-3)