Deal Emergency Coastal Battery

Dover
Deal
Grid Ref : TR3784052160
Summary : The site of Deal coastal battery, an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. The battery was commissioned in May 1940 and mounted two 6-inch ex-naval guns. It was armed until at least September 1944 and manned by 337 Battery of 563 Coast Regiment. Deal Castle (see HOB UID 468386) was used as a Battery Observation Post and for accommodation. Camouflaged gun emplacements were originally positioned directly in front of the castle, but were removed soon after the war.
More information : Deal emergency battery (DESTROYED). 6in breech loading guns.

Site of Deal emergency coastal 6in gun battery, now destroyed.

No.1 Gun coastal battery. Deal Castle (used as BOP and accommodation) is all that survives. Camouflaged emplacements were originally directly in front of the castle, but these were removed soon after the end of the war. [information from 1979 aerial photographs]. Deal Castle. (1)

Deal coastal battery located at TR 368 521. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. The battery was commissioned in May 1940 and mounted two 6-inch ex-naval guns. It was armed until at least September 1944 and manned by 337 Battery of 563 Coast Regiment.
NGR given is for general site. The gun emplacements were located at TR 3775 5215 and Barr and Stroud rangefinder at TR 3780 5220. (2-3)

Deal coastal battery located at TR 377 521. Aerial photography from 1979 shows that Deal Castle, used as a Battery Observation Post and accommodation, remains, however camouflaged emplacements originally positioned directly in front of the castle were removed soon after the war. (4)