Epping Forest
Stapleford Abbotts
Grid Ref : TQ4968997187
Summary : A Second World War reinforced type 22 brick and concrete pillbox on the eastern perimeter of Stapleford Aerodrome, south of Walters Farm.
More information : Reinforced Type 22 pillbox. Embrasures are deeply indented and approximately four feet thick. Three of the six walls do not have embrasures. The internal wall being constructed of brick some 4 inches thick, then followed by a sandwich layer of concrete and a final double layer of brick cladding. The present height is six feet and each wall about eight to nine feet long. The entrance is close to an angle of wall which lead to a short tunnel set within the thickness of the wall. There is an anti ricochet wall.

LOCATION: Walters Farm, RAF Stapleford Tawney, Stapleford Abbots (1)