Airfield Bombing Decoy Q45a

Buckinghamshire
Grendon Underwood
Grid Ref : SP6703019620
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Grendon Underwood that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Bicester. This site was operational from early 1940 and functioned as both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Battle aircraft, while the 'Q-type' decoy displayed a sequence of lights to simulate an active airfield. The 'K-type' decoy ceased operating on 27th June 1941 as it had become an unconvincing decoy, however the 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as still being active in 1942. By the 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive.
More information : DECOY SITE SHELTER. SRF, with 4 photographs. Gallows Bridge. Recorder- A. Armishaw. (1)

A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy located at Grendon Underwood (SP 678 198). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Bicester. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being in use between 19-JUN-1940 to 12-AUG-1942, while the 'K-type' is referenced as being active from 13-MAR-1940 until its closure on 27-JUN-1941. (2)

By 1975 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (3)

NGR concords with that given in source 2. The 'K-type' decoy at Grendon Underwood was equipped with dummy Battle aircraft. The day decoy ceased operating in June 1941 as it had become an unconvincing decoy. (4)

Buckinghamshire HER number for decoy is 0941900000. NGR for site is given as SP 67029 19624. (5)