STARFISH BOMBING DECOY SF10B

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CIVIL BOMBING DECOY C2J
DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy site at Kirkleatham. It was built in 1941 as a 'Permanent Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from the city of Middlesbrough. Also in 1941 a 'QF' decoy was constructed at the site as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The 'QF' decoy was essentially a smaller scale 'Starfish', which was lit to replicate a target struck by bombs. The site is referenced as being in use between 1941 and 1942, but the 'Starfish' decoy could have been in use up until early 1945. Aerial photography from 1972 shows that the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy were visible. A Defence of Britain survey classed the site to be in poor condition. Kirkleatham was one of ten civil bombing decoy sites for Middlesbrough, and one of six 'Starfish' sites.
There was a control building on the site until August 2010 when it was finally demolished.

+ / -