STARFISH BOMBING DECOY SF10C

DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy site at Osmotherley. It was built in June 1941 as a 'Strategic Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from the town of Middlesbrough. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The 'Strategic Starfish' were designed to reconstruct a general urban area rather than replicating specific features of a city. The decoy was decommissioned in June 1943. A control buiding, which would have housed an operations room and provided the decoy crew with shelter, survives in good condition at the site. The base of an additional building is located 20 metres to the south of the control building. The firebreaks were located at SE 476 984, but this is now scrubland. Further 'Starfish' sites for Middlesbrough were located at Middleton, Kirkleatham, Guisborough, Sneaton Moor and Newton Bewley. The bombing decoy site including the decoy site shelter is visible as cropmarks, earthworks, an extant building and extant structures on air photographs. These have been mapped as part of the North York Moors National Mapping Programme Project. Elements of the features appear extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.

+ / -