Airfield Bombing Decoy Q12a

East Riding of Yorkshire
Skerne and Wansford
Grid Ref : TA0343355032
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Skerne Grange, which was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Driffield. This was a 'Q-type' decoy that displayed a series of lights simulating an active airfield. It is referenced as being in operation between June 1940 and August 1941. In 1999 an uncovered control building at the site was reported to have survived in good condition, as did evidence of an earthwork embankment. By the time of the Defence of Britain survey the site was found to be in a poor condition. Further bombing decoys for Royal Air Force Diffield were located at Kilham and Skipsea. The surviving features were mapped and recorded as part of the Chalk Lowlands and the Hull Valley NMP.
More information : A bombing decoy site that was used during World War II to provide a counterfeit target for enemy aircraft. The site would have been constructed between 1939 and 1945 however, by the time of the Defence of Britain survey the site was found to be in a poor condition. It was located at Skerne Grange. (1)

A Second World War bombing decoy located at Skerne (TA 034 552). A 'Q-type' decoy in operation between 19-JUN-1940 and 01-AUG-1941. A further bombing decoy was located at Kilham (TA 083 634). (2)

An uncovered control building survives in good condition at the decoy site, with a clear and unobstructed entrance. Smaller remains of an earth bund are present, as seen from aerial photography. (3)

NGR given concords with that given in source 1. Further bombing decoys for RAF Driffield were located at Skipsea (TA 183 537) and Kilham (TA 083 634). (4)

Aerial photograph referenced in source 3. (5)

Elements of a Second World War bombing decoy are visible as extant structures on air photographs, at TA0343 5503. The features were mapped and recorded as part of the Chalk Lowlands and the Hull Valley NMP. The features are extant on the latest 2008 vertical photography. (6)