Civil Bombing Decoy C2f

Hartlepool
Newton Bewley
Grid Ref : NZ4750026000
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Newton Bewley. This was a 'Permanent Starfish' decoy that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Middlesbrough. It was also a 'QL' decoy for the 'C-series' of civil decoys designed to protect the Imperial Chemical Industries plant at Billingham. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The 'QL' decoy featured a display of lights to simulate active marshalling yards and factories that would be associated with a working chemical plant. The site is referenced as being in use between 1942 and 1943, but the 'Starfish' decoy could have been in use up until early 1945. By the mid 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. Further civil bombing decoy sites for Middlesbrough were located at Grangetown, Bran Sands, Greenabella, Cowpen Bewley, Newton Bewley, Wolviston, Elton, Middleton and Kirkleatham. Further 'Starfish' sites were located at Osmotherley, Guisborough and Sneaton Moor, Middleton and Kirkleatham.
More information : BOMBING DECOY SITE. SRF. Recorder- A. Rudd. (1)

A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoy located at Newton Bewley (NZ 475 260). It was built to deflect enemy bombing from the city of Middlesbrough. It was also the location of a 'QL' bombing decoy, which was constructed as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to protect the Imperial Chemical Industries plant at Billingham. The 'QL' decoy is referenced as being in use between 02-OCT-1942 and 01-MAY-1943. The 'Starfish' site is referenced as being active on 08-APR-1943. Further civil bombing decoy sites for Middlesbrough were located at Bran Sands (NZ 559 236), Seal Sands (NZ 513 246), Greenabella (NZ 514 261), Cowpen Bewley (NZ 494 241), Grangetown ((NZ 572 218)), Wolviston (NZ 437 263), Elton (NZ 394 180), Middleton (NZ 481 114) and Kirkleatham (NZ 616 193). Further 'Starfish' site for Middlesbrough were located at Middleton, Kirkleatham, Osmotherley (SE 476 987), Guisborough (NZ 608 118), and Sneaton Moor (NZ 903 029). (2)

Aerial photography shows that by 1976 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (3)

NGR concords with that given in source 2. The 'Starfish' decoys for Middlesbrough were implemented in 1941 and were finally decommissioned in early 1945. They were among the most successful bombing decoys of the war. (4)