Airfield Bombing Decoy Q124a

Telford and Wrekin
Tibberton and Cherrington
Grid Ref : SJ6700018900
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Kinnersley. It was built to deflect enemy night bombing from Royal Air Force High Ercall airfield. It was also used as part of the 'A-series' of army decoys for military installations in Donington. For High Ercall the decoy operated as a 'Q-type' decoy, which displayed a sequence of lights to simulate an active airfield. As a decoy for Donington it operated as both a 'QL' and 'QF' decoy. The 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a site targeted by bombs. The 'QL' decoy displayed a grid of muted lights to resemble an active site during a poor blackout. The Kinnersley decoy is referenced as being in use during 1941 and 1942, but could have been used throughout the duration of the war. By the 1960s the site had given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoys survive. A further bombing decoy site for Donington was located at Sheriff Hales.
More information : BOMBING DECOY SITE. SRF. A-series (Army) No 1o QL / QF. Shelter for decoy 10a Kynnersley RAF 124 High Ercall Q. Recorder- B. Lowry. (1)

A Second World War 'Q-type', 'QF' and 'QL' bombing decoy site located at Kinnersley (SJ 673 182). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF High Ercall (Q124A) and a military site at Donington (A10A) as part of the 'A-series' of army decoys. As a 'Q-type' decoy for RAF High Ercall it is referenced as being active on 12-AUG-1942, and as a 'QF' and 'QL' decoy for Donington it is referenced as being in use on 01-AUG-1941. A further bombing decoy site for Donington was located at Sherrif Hales (SJ 741 120). (2)

By 1964 the site had given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. NGR for RAF High Ercall decoy is SJ 673 182, and NGR for Donington decoy is SJ 677 183. (3)

NGR concords with that given in source 2. (4)