AIRFIELD BOMBING DECOY Q124A

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ARMY BOMBING DECOY A10A
DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy site at Kinnersley. It was built to deflect enemy night bombing from Royal Air Force High Ercall airfield. It was also used as part of the 'A-series' of army decoys for military installations in Donington. For High Ercall the decoy operated as a 'Q-type' decoy, which displayed a sequence of lights to simulate an active airfield. As a decoy for Donington it operated as both a 'QL' and 'QF' decoy. The 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a site targeted by bombs. The 'QL' decoy displayed a grid of muted lights to resemble an active site during a poor blackout. The Kinnersley decoy is referenced as being in use during 1941 and 1942, but could have been used throughout the duration of the war. By the 1960s the site had given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoys survive. A further bombing decoy site for Donington was located at Sheriff Hales.

+ / -