Portland
Grid Ref : SY6850071440
Summary : The location of the domestic site for Royal Air Force Portland radar station. It was built in the early 1950s as part of the Rotor programme to modernise the United Kingdom's radar defences and accommodated station personnel. The radar station could have had up to 250 members of staff and was in use until 1958. A stand-by set house for reserve power for the station was co-located at the domestic site. Aerial photography from 1968 shows the domestic buildings in good condition. They were substantially built buildings and are likely to be used as civillian accommodation.
More information : ROYAL AIR FORCE CAMP. From site list with letter. Isle of Portland. Recorder- R. Perry. (1)

The Rotor programme was developed to upgrade the wartime radar technology to detect and locate fast-flying jets. It was approved by the Air Council in June 1950. There were three main components to the Rotor stations: the technical site, including the radars, operation blocks and other installations; the domestic site, where personnel were accommodated; and the stand-by set house, a reserve power supply. The domestic site for Portland Rotor station was located at SY 682 714. The technical site was situated at SY 696 735 and the stand-by set house co-located at the domestic site. (2-4)

Aerial photography from 1968 shows the post-1950 domestic buildings in good condition. They were substantially built buildings and are likely to be used as civillian accommodation. (5)