CHAIN HOME STATION CH13

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Royal Air Force Chain Home radar station at Kingsdown Tail, Branscombe, established by April 1941. Chain Home stations provided early warning of enemy aircraft approaching Britain during the Second World War. A standard station comprised transmission and receiver blocks, four 240ft timber receiver aerial towers, four 350ft steel transmitter aerial towers that stood on concrete pads, and other buildings such as dispersed accommodation huts, guard huts and standby set houses. From 1940 defensive measures were installed at radar stations, including Light Anti-Aircraft gun emplacements, pill boxes, road blocks and air raid shelters. The majority of the Branscombe site survives, including a receiver block at SY 1680 9024, bunkers at SY 1675 9010 and SY 1683 9017, and an operations building at SY 1706 9052. Other ancillary buildings remain, however there is no evidence of the aerial bases surviving.

+ / -