Derbyshire
South Derbyshire
Shardlow and Great Wilne
Grid Ref : SK4386530663
Summary : The buildings at Shardlow Hall were used as a prisoner of war camp for Italian soldiers during the Second World War. This Second War World prisoner of war camp consisting of military buildings, existing buildings reused for military purposes, trackways and associated pillboxes, is visible as structures on air photographs. With the exception of the original Shardlow Hall buildings and the easternmost pillbox that are still extant, no other features are visible on Google.Earth.com 30th April 2007 imagery (accessed on 24th May 2010).
More information : VEHICLE SHED. SRF, with 1 photograph and 2 location plans. Shardlow Hall. Italian Prisoner of War Camp. Searchlight Headquarters. Motor Transport shed. Recorder- A. Regan. (1)

Shardlow Hall prisoner of war camp is listed as Prisoner of War Camp 570. (2)

The Second War World prisoner of war camp consisting of military buildings, existing buildings reused for military purposes, trackway and associated pillboxes, is visible as structures on air photographs, centred at SK 4387 3054. Three pillboxes and a possible pillbox surround the prisoner of war camp perimeter (UID 1416394 and 1421096). With the exception of the original Shardlow Hall buildings and the easternmost pillbox that are still extant, no other features are visible on Google.Earth.com 30th April 2007 imagery (accessed on 24th May 2010).