Chain Home Low Station Chl15a

Maker-with-Rame
Grid Ref : SX4181048340
Summary : The site of a Royal Air Force Chain Home Low radar station at Rame Head established by June 1940. It provided early warning of low-flying enemy aircraft approaching the Plymouth area of the south coast during the Second World War. Chain Home Low sites typically comprised two gantries carrying the transmitter and receiver aerial arrays, a transmitter and receiver hut, a standby set house for the reserve power, and a general purposes hut. Defence measures installed at radar stations included Light Anti-Aircraft gun emplacements, pillboxes, road blocks and air raid shelters. Aerial photography from 1992 shows the remnants of a concrete plinth abutting a chapel, which has two possible aerial mounting marks on it.
More information : RADAR STATION. SRF, with 4 photographs. Type 31/43 2 Chain Home Low installations. Ground Controlled Interception. Recorder- A. Harvey. (1)

A Chain Home Low radar station located at Rame Head (SX 418 483), called site CHL15A. It was established by 04-JUN-1940. Chain Home Low (CHL) stations provided early warning of approaching low-flying enemy aircraft during the Second World War. CHL stations used technology originally used by the Army to plot shipping for coastal batteries. In 1940 the Royal Air Force established the series of Chain Home Low stations to supplement the existing Chain Home stations as they were capable of detecting lower-flying aircraft. CHL sites typically comprised two gantries carrying the transmitter and receiver aerial arrays, a transmitter and receiver hut, a standby set house for the reserve power, and a general purposes hut. Defence measures installed at radar stations included Light Anti-Aircraft gun emplacements, pillboxes, road blocks and air raid shelters. (2)

Chain Home Low Station at Rame Head. Aerial photography from 1992 shows the remnants of a concrete plinth abutting a chapel, which has two circular marks on it that could be original aerial mountings. (3)