Airfield Bombing Decoy Q46a

South Oxfordshire
Pyrton
Grid Ref : SU6600099000
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Golder Manor in Pyrton. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Benson airfield and later also used for Royal Air Force Abingdon airfield. The Defence of Britain survey suggests that it also served as a bombing decoy for nearby Royal Air Force Chalgrove. The Pyrton site served as both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Battle aircraft. It was in operation from early 1940 until its closure on 27th June 1941. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a sequence of lights at night to simulate an active airfield. This decoy is referenced as being in use from June 1940 to August 1942. By the 1960s the site had given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive.
More information : BOMBING DECOY SITE. From list of sites. Golder Manor Decoy airfield. Recorder- S.C. Jenkins. (1)

A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy located at Pyrton (SU 662 982). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Benson and later for RAF Abingdon. The 'Q-type' night decoy is referenced as being operational between 19-JUN-1940 to 12-AUG-1942, and the 'K-type' day decoy from 13-MAR-1940 until its closure on 27-JUN-1941. (2)

By 1967 the Pyrton site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (3)

NGR concords with that given in source 2. The 'K-type' day decoy at Pyrton was equipped with dummy Battle aircraft. (4)