Macclesfield Union Workhouse

Cheshire East
Macclesfield
Grid Ref : SJ9090073900
Summary : Macclesfield Union Workhouse was built in 1843-5 to designs by Scott and Moffatt. It included a three-storey hospital designed in an H plan, with females treated in the northern part, and males to the south. It succeeded an earlier workhouse at Walters Green, Macclesfield. Subsequent health care provisions included a fever hospital (1853-4), a new hospital (1878-81, and enlarged 1912-13), an isolation hospital (1894-5) and a nurses' home (1912-13). In 1939, the inmates of the institution were transferred out, mainly to Sandbach and Nantwich, and the hospital became West Park Hospital, run initially by Cheshire County Council, but from 1948 was part of the National Health Service. A ward block was added between 1940 and 1960, and there have been many further additions since. In 2005, it was known as Macclesfield District General Hospital. It is Grade II listed.The earliest buildings were built of stone in a Tudor style. The central block is three-storeys high, surmounted by a timber clock-tower and faces east. It has a cruciform plan with flanking wings.
More information : Macclesfield Union Workhouse was built in 1843-5 to designs by Scott and Moffatt and included a three-storeyed hospital designed in an H plan, with females treated in the northern part, and males to the south. It succeeded an earlier workhouse at Walters Green, Macclesfield. Subsequent health care provisions included a fever hospital (1853-4), a new hospital (1878-81, and enlarged 1912-13), an isolation hospital (1894-5) and a nurses' home (1912-13). In 1939 the inmates of the institution were transferred out, mainly to Sandbach and Nantwich, and the hospital became West Park Hospital, run initially by Cheshire County Council, but from 1948 was part of the National Health Service.

The earliest buildings were in stone and in tudor style. The central block was three-storeys high central block, facing east with cruciform plan flanking wings. A timber clock tower surmounted the central block.